Past Honorees
side menu icon

Women of Achievement Past Honorees (1980-2019)

Since 1980, GSNNJ has been honoring exceptional female leaders and role models from the northern New Jersey area, including the following G.I.R.L.s (Go-getters, Innovators, Risk-takers, Leaders): 

1980: Barbara Bolger, Rita Cohen, Margaret Cook, Eleanor Menditto, Sophie Werner

1981: Elinor J. Ferdon

1982 (Special 70th Anniversary Event): “Broadway in Bergen” at John Harms Theatre

1983: Katharine Auchincloss, Myra Greenstone, Joan I. Thomas

1984: Kay Koplovitz, Ellen R. Levine, Elaine Zayak

1985: Anne Donovan, Carol Martin

1986: Ann Applewhite, Nell Bassett, Kent Manahan, Sylvia Porter, Carmel Quinn, Marge Roukema, Catherine Spears

1987: Eleanore Pettersen, Denise Richardson, Kay Ritta

1988: Leanna Brown, Violet Cherry, Felicia Jamison, Sara Lee Kessler, Norma Krajczar, Ruth Krawitz, Anne Philips, Bree Walker

1989: Toshiko d’Elia, Theresa Shank‐Grentz, Cheryl Toussaint‐Eason

1990: Elizabeth Christopherson, Mary Higgins Clark, Margaret Domber, Julia Kersey, Jewell Jackson McCabe, Mary Mulholland, Marge Roukema

1991: Paula L. Cantor, Arlene Howard, Peggy Noonan

1992: Barbara Abrams, Esq., Jane Francis Brady, Shirley DeLibero, Donna Marie Farrell, Martha Green, Sister Patricia Lynch, C.S.J.P., Maria Magda O’Keefe, Karla H. Risdon, Dr. Joan S. Specht

1993: Dianne Keel Atkins, Marion Barnett, Barbara C. Hauke, Jean E. Hoysradt

1994: Kathleen A. Donovan, Elinor J. Ferdon, Pearl B. Herring, Ruth. J. Miller, Edna Black Teague

1995: Betty and Raymond Wells

1996: Deborah Aronson, Patricia Dunn, Toni Fay, Arlene Locicero, Sandra Ramos, Arline Simpson, Mary Ann Stanek, Charlotte VanderValk

1997: Debra Lennon, Virginia Wentz

1998: Carol Bamesberger, Emmy Bledsoe, Cesarina A. Earl, Patricia Rado, Sandra Siroky, Lynda S. Smith

1999: Rosemarie Arnold, Esq., Linda Brobst, Chrisena Coleman, Tom D’Angelo, Deirdre K. Kane, Virginia L. Laughlin, Mary Jane Owens, Linda Robinson, Susan M. Zellman

2000: Elizabeth “Libbie” Lindsay, Sandra Ann Robinson, Joan M. Wright

2001: Teri Duda, Alexis M. Eckert, Miriam Lopez, Pamela T. Miller, Esq., Patricia A. Nichols, Naomi Pagano, Ruth C. Parker, Irene Sterling, Barbara Utz, The Valley Hospital Breast Center, Ethel J. Williams

2002: Dorothy Leung Blakeslee, Donna Dieterle, Violet Merle McIntosh, M.D., Barbara Saunders‐Adams, Jo Ann Vozeh

2003: Dr. Janet Denlinger, Kathleen Laurent, Lisa Peterson, Corethia V. E. Scheurer, Westfield Shoppingtown/Garden State Plaza

2004: Michelle Brauntuch, Jean Fox Csaposs, Susan DeGennaro, Sister Theresa Mary Martin, C.S.S.F., Evelin Potts

2005: Kyung Hee Choi, Betty Fetzer, Tamara Schwartz, Lori Stokes

2006: Dr. Traci Burgess, Gail DellaFave, Janet Sharma, Frances I. Sundheim

2007: Dr. Jennifer Ashton, Donnett Barnett, Maxine Frampton, Carol W. Greene, Elaine Walsh

2008: Dr. Afriye Amerson, Amelia Gold Sheila James, Melissa L. Klipp, Virginia “Gina” Wilson

2009: Bonnie Hodge, Jane Kurek, Assemblywoman Nellie Pou, Assemblywoman Holly T. Schepisi, Dr. Katherine Houghton Zatz

2010: Sister Mary Elizabeth Lloyd, M.P.F., Margaret Nordstrom, Marlene Bauer Pissott, Doris Sanders‐Headley, Wendy Shen

2011: Evangeline Gomez, Esq., Julie Kampf, Wanda Maltese, Patricia Milley, Deborah Zastocki, DNP, RN

2012: Lourdes Cortez, Mrs. Frederick Frelinghuysen, Tammie A. Horsfield, Norma Tempel, Camelia M. Valdes, Toni Zimmer

2013: Kimberly Burnett, Natasha Maximoff Chandler, Linda Spradley Dunn, Odette D. Valdez, Barbara von dem Hagen

2014: Poonam Alaigh, Lynne Harwell Algrant, Jane Bainbridge, Essence Harris, Collette Liantonio

2015: Dr. Alicia Abella, Angela Margolit, Jessica A. Jansyn, Lizette Parker, Gigi Regolizio, Marnita Robertson

2016: Katherine Bickerton, Linda Bowden, Gina Bruzzichesi, Malaak Compton-Rock, Lindsey Inserra-Hughes, Dr. Ursula Parrish Daniels

2017: Shacara N. Delgado, MaryAnne Faschan, Women of Mt. Development Corp. (Elizabeth Lieb, Irene Fitzgerald, Denise Gonzalez), Shannon Lazare, Antje Ballin

2018: Mary Ann Deacon, Linda Hanlon, Amrit Walia-Zaidi, Elisa Buckley, Ellen Kim

2019: Lisa Brady, June Bray, Balpreet Grewal-Virk, Amber Sabathia, Janet Henry Cash, Martha De Young